This rare, exotic oil from India promotes heightened sensual awareness, while offering calming qualities that promote emotional balance. Its warm, pleasant fragrance helps to establish a relaxing and creative ambience for easy communication. It is also nurturing and calming to the skin and is a wonderful therapeutic addition to skin care blends. Sandalwood is also reported to have aphrodisiac qualities. Blends well with: Frankincense, Ylang Ylang and Rose.
SKU: SANE002
$139.96 (NZD) incl GST
This rare, exotic oil from India promotes heightened sensual awareness, while offering calming qualities that promote emotional balance. Its warm, pleasant fragrance helps to establish a relaxing and creative ambience for easy communication. It is also nurturing and calming to the skin and is a wonderful therapeutic addition to skin care blends. Sandalwood is also reported to have aphrodisiac qualities. Blends well with: Frankincense, Ylang Ylang and Rose.
This rare, exotic oil from India promotes heightened sensual awareness, while offering calming qualities that promote emotional balance. Its warm, pleasant fragrance helps to establish a relaxing and creative ambience for easy communication. It is also nurturing and calming to the skin and is a wonderful therapeutic addition to skin care blends. Sandalwood is also reported to have aphrodisiac qualities. Blends well with: Frankincense, Ylang Ylang and Rose.
  • Calm
    This oil is relaxing and uplifting. It is great for use in a diffuser to help encourage a calm atmosphere.
  • Skin
    The soothing properties of Sandalwood make it a wonderful skin tonic. It is great for massage treatments to promote calm and uplift both mind and body. Add a few drops to your massage blend.
  • Sexual Desire
    Exotic, warm and creative, Sandalwood creates an intimate atmosphere that is conducive to open, sensual expression.
  • Nerves
    For a wonderful nerve tonic add 10 drops of Sandalwood into the bath once a week.
Safety: This is a very safe essential oil. Use as directed. If ingested, drink milk and seek advice. Avoid contact with eyes: flush with water. Keep out of reach of children. Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Sandalwood is one of the ancient, biblical essential oils. Its powerful and precious properties have been used for at least 4000 years. Sandalwood is native to Asia, in particular India, where temples were built with Sandalwood to keep termites at bay. The ancient Egyptians are known to have used Sandalwood in the embalming of bodies. Many cultures, including Indian, Hindu, Muslim, Chinese and Japanese use it for higher spiritual purpose. Its reported sedative properties have been found to promote feelings of deep peace and is ideal for meditation. Heightened sexual desire and relief of sexual problems have also been linked with Sandalwood. In the modern era, Sandalwood has been utilised by anger management groups to promote a calm atmosphere. Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Santalum album, wild grown core wood 25yrs +, distilled, India Mysore.
cis-alpha-Santalol, cis-beta-Santalol, epi-beta-Santalol, alpha-Santalene, trans-alpha-Bergamotol
Products specifications
Uses
  • Calm
    This oil is relaxing and uplifting. It is great for use in a diffuser to help encourage a calm atmosphere.
  • Skin
    The soothing properties of Sandalwood make it a wonderful skin tonic. It is great for massage treatments to promote calm and uplift both mind and body. Add a few drops to your massage blend.
  • Sexual Desire
    Exotic, warm and creative, Sandalwood creates an intimate atmosphere that is conducive to open, sensual expression.
  • Nerves
    For a wonderful nerve tonic add 10 drops of Sandalwood into the bath once a week.
Safety: This is a very safe essential oil. Use as directed. If ingested, drink milk and seek advice. Avoid contact with eyes: flush with water. Keep out of reach of children. Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Historical Info
Sandalwood is one of the ancient, biblical essential oils. Its powerful and precious properties have been used for at least 4000 years. Sandalwood is native to Asia, in particular India, where temples were built with Sandalwood to keep termites at bay. The ancient Egyptians are known to have used Sandalwood in the embalming of bodies. Many cultures, including Indian, Hindu, Muslim, Chinese and Japanese use it for higher spiritual purpose. Its reported sedative properties have been found to promote feelings of deep peace and is ideal for meditation. Heightened sexual desire and relief of sexual problems have also been linked with Sandalwood. In the modern era, Sandalwood has been utilised by anger management groups to promote a calm atmosphere. Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Origin
Santalum album, wild grown core wood 25yrs +, distilled, India Mysore.
Key Components
cis-alpha-Santalol, cis-beta-Santalol, epi-beta-Santalol, alpha-Santalene, trans-alpha-Bergamotol
Customers who bought this item also bought

Rose: 3% in Jojoba (organic) - 10ml

This skin-ready blend of exclusive Rose oil in Jojoba delivers luxurious aromatic care on all levels. Rose's tender floral scent is beautifully balancing and harmonic with a soothing effect on mind and spirit, and it has equally calming and restorative powers when blended for the skin: with strong antimicrobial and cleansing action, it works to keep skin healthy and high-functioning; it stimulates gentle lymphatic cleansing which is especially useful for dark eye rings and around the neck for supporting healthy circulation; it is high in natural anti-oxidants to combat blemishes, ageing and wrinkles; and it helps to improve the skin�s capacity for absorption, thus working in combination with Jojoba to deliver deep nutrition and Omega essentials for greater skin health.
$32.95 (NZD) incl GST

Bottle, (amber) glass

These quality amber-coloured glass bottles imported from Germany are pharmaceutically wrapped and come in three convenient sizes to allow you to mix your own unique blends.
$1.96 (NZD) incl GST

Fennel Sweet (organic) - 10ml

  • Circulation boosting
  • Supports breathing
  • Detoxifying
$37.95 (NZD) incl GST

Frankincense (wild)

  • Calming
  • Lifts mood
  • Toning
$49.94 (NZD) incl GST

Related Articles

Picture of Create a lifetime of happiness with pure essential oils
Create a lifetime of happiness with pure essential oils
Ever since I heard about the country that invented GNH (Gross National Happiness) to take priority over GNP (Gross National Product), Bhutan has been a place that I wanted to visit. “The rich are not always happy while the happy generally consider...