Search
Filters
With high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids this oil is extremely rich and nourishing. It is great for protecting the skin against cold weather and wind, particularly during outdoor pursuits. Wheatgerm oil is a natural antioxidant that makes it a popular choice for massage blends. Product Notes: This oil has a strong smell and flavour so use in small amounts. Add just 5-10% wheatgerm oil when blending with other carrier oils such as Rosehip, Evening Primrose Oil and Avocado Oil. Store Wheatgerm oil in the fridge to prevent it from turning rancid.
SKU: VWHE025
  • *
$34.95 (NZD) incl GST
With high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids this oil is extremely rich and nourishing. It is great for protecting the skin against cold weather and wind, particularly during outdoor pursuits. Wheatgerm oil is a natural antioxidant that makes it a popular choice for massage blends. Product Notes: This oil has a strong smell and flavour so use in small amounts. Add just 5-10% wheatgerm oil when blending with other carrier oils such as Rosehip, Evening Primrose Oil and Avocado Oil. Store Wheatgerm oil in the fridge to prevent it from turning rancid.
With high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids this oil is extremely rich and nourishing. It is great for protecting the skin against cold weather and wind, particularly during outdoor pursuits. Wheatgerm oil is a natural antioxidant that makes it a popular choice for massage blends. Product Notes: This oil has a strong smell and flavour so use in small amounts. Add just 5-10% wheatgerm oil when blending with other carrier oils such as Rosehip, Evening Primrose Oil and Avocado Oil. Store Wheatgerm oil in the fridge to prevent it from turning rancid.

Skin Care
With its high vitamin E content, wheatgerm oil can help to protect the skin from cold winds and extreme climates, as well as aiding tissue repair. Add 10% to an oil blend with Avocado, Jojoba and Rose Hip. Apply to the face or body as required.

Skin Food
This rich, nourishing oil is ideal for use in skin care products. Add up to 10% to an oil blend. With its high Vitamin E content, it may act as a skin preservative.

Massage
Wheatgerm's antioxidant properties make it a great addition to massage blends. Add 10% of Wheatgerm Oil to other carrier oils such as Rose Hip Oil, Evening Primrose, Avocado and Almond. Fortify with the essential oils of your choice.

 

Safety Considerations: Very safe. Always keep refrigerated to stop the oil from turning rancid.
Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.

Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants with a history that can be traced back 10,000 years. Early Middle Eastern, Egyptian and Chinese civilisations probably domesticated it from wild grasses found in Central Asia.

During the Dark Ages only the rich could afford wheat but by the 19th century it had become available to all. Wheatgerm oil was found to be one of the most nutrient-dense substances in the plant world.

It became a popular food supplement and cosmetic ingredient, with skin, hair and nails shown to benefit from its rich vitamin E content and high levels of linoleic fatty acids.

Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.

Triticum vulgare, germs, certified organic, virgin cold pressed, Germany.
Massage
Skin Care
Carrier
Write your own review
  • Product can be reviewed only after purchasing it
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
Products specifications
Uses

Skin Care
With its high vitamin E content, wheatgerm oil can help to protect the skin from cold winds and extreme climates, as well as aiding tissue repair. Add 10% to an oil blend with Avocado, Jojoba and Rose Hip. Apply to the face or body as required.

Skin Food
This rich, nourishing oil is ideal for use in skin care products. Add up to 10% to an oil blend. With its high Vitamin E content, it may act as a skin preservative.

Massage
Wheatgerm's antioxidant properties make it a great addition to massage blends. Add 10% of Wheatgerm Oil to other carrier oils such as Rose Hip Oil, Evening Primrose, Avocado and Almond. Fortify with the essential oils of your choice.

 

Safety Considerations: Very safe. Always keep refrigerated to stop the oil from turning rancid.
Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.

Historical Info

Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants with a history that can be traced back 10,000 years. Early Middle Eastern, Egyptian and Chinese civilisations probably domesticated it from wild grasses found in Central Asia.

During the Dark Ages only the rich could afford wheat but by the 19th century it had become available to all. Wheatgerm oil was found to be one of the most nutrient-dense substances in the plant world.

It became a popular food supplement and cosmetic ingredient, with skin, hair and nails shown to benefit from its rich vitamin E content and high levels of linoleic fatty acids.

Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.

Origin
Triticum vulgare, germs, certified organic, virgin cold pressed, Germany.
Key Components
Help for: Massage
Help for: Skin Care
Product Type Carrier
Customers who bought this item also bought

Lavender Spike (organic)

With a more camphor-like scent than Lavender True, this is the preferred Lavender oil for supporting healthy respiratory process. In this pristine, organic state, it is ideal for medicinal diffusion, steam inhalation and baths. With antibacterial properties Lavender Spike is also popular for topical application in skin care blends. As all Lavenders, the Spike variety is relaxing, restorative and gentle and can be recommended for children and the elderly. Blends well with: all Eucalyptus oils, Myrrh and Fir Balsam.
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

Lavender Sweet (organic) - 10ml

This is a very light Lavender oil specifically grown for its gentle Lavender scent. Lavender Sweet is a wonderful all rounder, great for diffusing, cleaning and washing around the home. It is great for skin care, very calming, and good to help ease nervous tension. This oil is gentle enough to be applied directly to the skin making it ideal for children and the elderly. Blends well.
$18.95 (NZD) incl GST

Lavender True (organic)

Lavender is an exceptional natural healer and makes a wonderful first aid all-rounder. It is great for skin care, repair and wounds, and deeply calming - good for restful sleep, and against emotional conflict and nervous tension. Lavender is gentle enough to be applied directly to the skin, (for healing or to pulse points as a rescue response). Its gentle action makes it ideal for children and the elderly. Blends well with: most essential oils, very easy to blend.
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

Peppermint (organic) - 10ml

This refreshing and stimulating oil can be used to promote healthy mental process, a positive outlook and natural balance during times of strain, stress or overwork. It is particularly beneficial if working near air conditioners. Its powerful aroma has strong cleansing qualities that may also help refresh energy during headaches. It is also helpful direct to areas of muscle tension for localised massage. Blends well with: Basil, Rosemary Cineol, Lavender True, Tea Tree.
$24.96 (NZD) incl GST
Close