With high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids this oil is extremely rich and nourishing. It is great for protecting the skin against cold weather and wind, particularly during outdoor pursuits. Wheatgerm oil is a natural antioxidant that makes it a popular choice for massage blends. Product Notes: This oil has a strong smell and flavour so use in small amounts. Add just 5-10% wheatgerm oil when blending with other carrier oils such as Rosehip, Evening Primrose Oil and Avocado Oil. Store Wheatgerm oil in the fridge to prevent it from turning rancid.
With its high vitamin E content, wheatgerm oil can help to protect the skin from cold winds and extreme climates, as well as aiding tissue repair. Add 10% to an oil blend with Avocado, Jojoba and Rose Hip. Apply to the face or body as required.
This rich, nourishing oil is ideal for use in skin care products. Add up to 10% to an oil blend. With its high Vitamin E content, it may act as a skin preservative.
Wheatgerm's antioxidant properties make it a great addition to massage blends. Add 10% of Wheatgerm Oil to other carrier oils such as Rose Hip Oil, Evening Primrose, Avocado and Almond. Fortify with the essential oils of your choice.
Safety Considerations: Very safe. Always keep refrigerated to stop the oil from turning rancid.
Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants with a history that can be traced back 10,000 years. Early Middle Eastern, Egyptian and Chinese civilisations probably domesticated it from wild grasses found in Central Asia.
During the Dark Ages only the rich could afford wheat but by the 19th century it had become available to all. Wheatgerm oil was found to be one of the most nutrient-dense substances in the plant world.
It became a popular food supplement and cosmetic ingredient, with skin, hair and nails shown to benefit from its rich vitamin E content and high levels of linoleic fatty acids.
Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Triticum vulgare, germs, certified organic, virgin cold pressed, New Zealand.