Search
Filters
This light, textured moisturising oil supports the skin's restorative processes, for natural vitality and a healthy complexion. It is easily absorbed making it ideal for mature, sensitive or overly dry skin. It is extremely nourishing and especially suitable for facial massage.
Manufacturer: Absolute Essential
SKU: VAPR100
  • *
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

This light, textured moisturising oil supports the skin's restorative processes, for natural vitality and a healthy complexion. It is easily absorbed making it ideal for mature, sensitive or overly dry skin. It is extremely nourishing and especially suitable for facial massage.

This light, textured moisturising oil supports the skin's restorative processes, for natural vitality and a healthy complexion. It is easily absorbed making it ideal for mature, sensitive or overly dry skin. It is extremely nourishing and especially suitable for facial massage.

General Skin Care
This moisturising oil revitalises the skin and adds a healthy glow to the complexion. It is very light and easily absorbed. Apply a little to your face and body prior to bedtime.

Mature Skin
This lightly textured oil is easily absorbed, with conditioning, nutrient compounds that make it ideal for mature or sensitive skin.

Inflamed Skin
Apricot Kernel oil has healing and cooling properties that can be especially beneficial to inflamed skin.

Dry Hair
Breathe new life into dry or chemically damaged hair and split ends by massaging apricot kernel oil into the hair once a week. Rinse after a couple of hours or leave overnight.

 

Safety Considerations: Very safe, including during pregnancy and for babies and children.
Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.

The apricot tree is native to China where it was first cultivated over 4000 years ago. In Chinese medicine the apricot kernel has been connected to fertility and respiration. Chinese silk traders first took apricot to the Middle East, and 4th Century BC Alexander the Great introduced it to Southern Europe.

Oil from the apricot kernel has been utilised for many centuries in skin care and has nourishing qualities that soften the skin and promote natural rejuvenation. It has proven especially popular for use in massage and is also used as a tonic to nourish dry hair.

 

Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.

Prunus armeniaca, kernels, expeller pressed, Certified Organic, virgin, Nepal
Write your own review
  • Product can be reviewed only after purchasing it
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
Products specifications
Uses

General Skin Care
This moisturising oil revitalises the skin and adds a healthy glow to the complexion. It is very light and easily absorbed. Apply a little to your face and body prior to bedtime.

Mature Skin
This lightly textured oil is easily absorbed, with conditioning, nutrient compounds that make it ideal for mature or sensitive skin.

Inflamed Skin
Apricot Kernel oil has healing and cooling properties that can be especially beneficial to inflamed skin.

Dry Hair
Breathe new life into dry or chemically damaged hair and split ends by massaging apricot kernel oil into the hair once a week. Rinse after a couple of hours or leave overnight.

 

Safety Considerations: Very safe, including during pregnancy and for babies and children.
Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.

Historical Info

The apricot tree is native to China where it was first cultivated over 4000 years ago. In Chinese medicine the apricot kernel has been connected to fertility and respiration. Chinese silk traders first took apricot to the Middle East, and 4th Century BC Alexander the Great introduced it to Southern Europe.

Oil from the apricot kernel has been utilised for many centuries in skin care and has nourishing qualities that soften the skin and promote natural rejuvenation. It has proven especially popular for use in massage and is also used as a tonic to nourish dry hair.

 

Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.

Origin
Prunus armeniaca, kernels, expeller pressed, Certified Organic, virgin, Nepal
Key Components
Customers who bought this item also bought

Stress Less (organic)

An effective recipe for those wanting natural support in times of tension and pressure, this pristine organic blend has 'nature identical' components that integrate with the nervous system. Ideal to use to support natural calm & mental quiet. Use with a balance of healthy exercise and gentle, deep breathing to promote sustainable energy and to help combat stress.
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

Tranquility & Meditation (organic)

Let the noise and stress of the day drift away with a warm, gentle aroma designed to promote inner peace and relaxation. Made with a unique synergy of therapeutic ingredients, this blend has specific relaxant, calming and cleansing properties to help soothe world-weary senses and encourage restorative process. Suitable for diffusion, pulse points, baths and dilute for massage.
$32.95 (NZD) incl GST

Lavender True (organic)

Lavender is an exceptional natural healer and makes a wonderful first aid all-rounder. It is great for skin care, repair and wounds, and deeply calming - good for restful sleep, and against emotional conflict and nervous tension. Lavender is gentle enough to be applied directly to the skin, (for healing or to pulse points as a rescue response). Its gentle action makes it ideal for children and the elderly. Blends well with: most essential oils, very easy to blend.
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

Lavender Sweet (organic)

This is a very light Lavender oil specifically grown for its gentle Lavender scent. Lavender Sweet is a wonderful all rounder, great for diffusing, cleaning and washing around the home. It is great for skin care, very calming, and good to help ease nervous tension. This oil is gentle enough to be applied directly to the skin making it ideal for children and the elderly. Blends well.
$18.95 (NZD) incl GST

Related Articles

Picture of Saving lives with organic essential oils in Nepal
Saving lives with organic essential oils in Nepal
Things happen and plans change, especially when you travel. So, when I was in Nepal recently (following my visit to Jiri where I delivered Absolute Essential earthquake relief funds) a visit to an organic apricot kernel oil supplier in remote...
Picture of Trade - not Aid to support Nepal
Trade - not Aid to support Nepal
Following our recent pledge to send aid to the traditional communities that we work with in rural Nepal, we are now following up with the third chapter in a series of reports on our relief efforts in Nepal. Immediately following the news of...
Picture of Best Skin Care Products & Carrier Oils: Worth The Extra Cents?
Best Skin Care Products & Carrier Oils: Worth The Extra Cents?
Have you ever asked yourself why there is such disparity in price among natural skin care products and plant oils? Probably you have based a certain amount of trust in the idea that the more expensive organic health products are, the better...
Close