Search
Filters
This oil is an excellent carrier for therapeutic facial blends being deeply nourishing with an effective cleansing action on clogged pores. This is a pristine, organic Jojoba oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin types. It can also be used to add shine and softness to brittle or dry hair. Product Notes: Jojoba Oil Golden is one of the few carrier oils that has a long shelf life. It is very stable and acts more as a liquid wax than an oil. Store carefully as this oil solidifies at temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius.
SKU: VJOJ050
  • *
$32.95 (NZD) incl GST

This oil is an excellent carrier for therapeutic facial blends being deeply nourishing with an effective cleansing action on clogged pores. This is a pristine, organic Jojoba oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin types. It can also be used to add shine and softness to brittle or dry hair. Product Notes: Jojoba Oil Golden is one of the few carrier oils that has a long shelf life. It is very stable and acts more as a liquid wax than an oil. Store carefully as this oil solidifies at temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius.

This oil is an excellent carrier for therapeutic facial blends being deeply nourishing with an effective cleansing action on clogged pores. This is a pristine, organic Jojoba oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin types. It can also be used to add shine and softness to brittle or dry hair. Product Notes: Jojoba Oil Golden is one of the few carrier oils that has a long shelf life. It is very stable and acts more as a liquid wax than an oil. Store carefully as this oil solidifies at temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius.

  • Carrier Oil
    This oil is a wonderful carrier oil when creating facial aromatherapy blends for skin care purposes. Exceptional quality and certified organic, it offers optimum therapeutic benefit. Jojoba oil acts as a liquid wax and has excellent moisturising and protective effects when massaged into the skin. It is high in unsaturated fatty acids that replicate the skins natural oil levels.
  • Moisturises
    Skin is noticeably softened following the application of this moisturising oil. It may also be used to support the skin's natural processes for cleansing of clogged pores. Add 5-10 drops to a cotton bud and rub over the face at night.
  • Damaged Hair
    Restore softness and shine to brittle and dry hair which may have been damaged by sun, colouring or perming. Apply 2 to 5ml directly to the hair and scalp. Leave over night if possible, rinse in the morning.
  • Hair Loss
    This oil may also be used to support strong, healthy hair. The action of 5mls of Jojoba massaged in, may be further fortified with 2-3 drops of Laurel Bay and Rosemary Cineol essential oils.
Safety: Very safe Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Pure Jojoba comes from the bean of the Jojoba shrub, an evergreen that is native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. Its wonderful moisturising properties have been recognised through the ages. Early Native Americans and the Indians of north-western Mexico used the seeds and oil as a dietary supplement, an appetite suppressant, and a medicine for kidney disorders. They found it particularly beneficial for the treatment of wounds, skin afflictions, and as a hair and skin tonic. In the 1930s, scientists first started promoting the beneficial properties of the golden amber oil. Its high stability and exceptional nourishing and balancing qualities has since made it a favourite ingredient of the cosmetics industry. Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Simmondsia chinensis, virgin cold pressed, fruit, Certified Organic, Mexico.
Write your own review
  • Product can be reviewed only after purchasing it
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
Existing reviews
Jojoba oil
Recieved today and used it right away to make my own glow face serum with my essential oils
From: Joan | Date: 1/06/2019 9:35 p.m.
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
Products specifications
Uses
  • Carrier Oil
    This oil is a wonderful carrier oil when creating facial aromatherapy blends for skin care purposes. Exceptional quality and certified organic, it offers optimum therapeutic benefit. Jojoba oil acts as a liquid wax and has excellent moisturising and protective effects when massaged into the skin. It is high in unsaturated fatty acids that replicate the skins natural oil levels.
  • Moisturises
    Skin is noticeably softened following the application of this moisturising oil. It may also be used to support the skin's natural processes for cleansing of clogged pores. Add 5-10 drops to a cotton bud and rub over the face at night.
  • Damaged Hair
    Restore softness and shine to brittle and dry hair which may have been damaged by sun, colouring or perming. Apply 2 to 5ml directly to the hair and scalp. Leave over night if possible, rinse in the morning.
  • Hair Loss
    This oil may also be used to support strong, healthy hair. The action of 5mls of Jojoba massaged in, may be further fortified with 2-3 drops of Laurel Bay and Rosemary Cineol essential oils.
Safety: Very safe Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Historical Info
Pure Jojoba comes from the bean of the Jojoba shrub, an evergreen that is native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. Its wonderful moisturising properties have been recognised through the ages. Early Native Americans and the Indians of north-western Mexico used the seeds and oil as a dietary supplement, an appetite suppressant, and a medicine for kidney disorders. They found it particularly beneficial for the treatment of wounds, skin afflictions, and as a hair and skin tonic. In the 1930s, scientists first started promoting the beneficial properties of the golden amber oil. Its high stability and exceptional nourishing and balancing qualities has since made it a favourite ingredient of the cosmetics industry. Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Origin
Simmondsia chinensis, virgin cold pressed, fruit, Certified Organic, Mexico.
Key Components
Customers who bought this item also bought

Lavender True (organic)

Lavender is an exceptional natural healer and makes a wonderful first aid all-rounder. It is great for skin care, repair and wounds, and deeply calming - good for restful sleep, and against emotional conflict and nervous tension. Lavender is gentle enough to be applied directly to the skin, (for healing or to pulse points as a rescue response). Its gentle action makes it ideal for children and the elderly. Blends well with: most essential oils, very easy to blend.
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

Bottle, (amber) glass

These quality amber-coloured glass bottles imported from Germany are pharmaceutically wrapped and come in three convenient sizes to allow you to mix your own unique blends.
$1.96 (NZD) incl GST

Rosemary Cineol (organic)

Rosemary Cineol is a really versatile essential oil with antiseptic and tonic properties that is thought to purify the spirit and focus the mind. Uplifting and lively, it offers a great way to complement alertness and creativity. Use it to support normal concentration against unsettled thinking and mental fatigue. Its clear, vital tones can be used to assist healthy breathing and digestion. Rosemary Cineol also aids regular circulation and is useful for muscle and skin therapy. Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Peppermint.
$24.96 (NZD) incl GST

Baby Care: Nose & Chest (organic)

A carefully crafted formulation that works in harmony with baby's body to support natural processes of oxygen flow. Designed to support a child when colds and coughs are rife, it is made using pristine medicinal oils to include decongestant, expectorant, antiseptic, anti-viral and antispasmodic properties. Use Nose & Chest to help clear mucus congestion and assist healthy breathing with its deep penetrating, therapeutic aroma. Baby Care: Nose & Chest contains absolutely pure ingredients especially for babies and children. Suitable for diffusion, inhalation and bath. Directions are age specific.
$29.95 (NZD) incl GST

Related Articles

Picture of Love the sun, but love your skin first
Love the sun, but love your skin first
There are many benefits to being tucked away down here at the bottom of the world, but the gaping ozone hole above New Zealand is not one of them! Our sun is fierce and burn times are short, so we have to take extra care over the summer months...
Picture of Make organic the first line of defence for you and your baby
Make organic the first line of defence for you and your baby
There is a multi-million dollar industry out there promising they have products that will do babies good – but far too many are full of ingredients that are all harm and no good. Mainstream baby products contain numerous toxic ingredients...
Picture of Three vital steps that deal with dandruff naturally
Three vital steps that deal with dandruff naturally
If you feel like pulling your hair out after trying endless products for a dandruff problem, this blog is for you. Let me guess… some things work a little, some things make it worse, some things work for a while, and an awful lot of money has...
Picture of Carrier oils have secrets for good health and healing
Carrier oils have secrets for good health and healing
In this post, I want to broaden the focus of therapeutic plant oils to put carrier oils in the spotlight that they deserve. A quality carrier oil is a virgin base oil derived from specific oil-containing plant parts – primarily nutrient rich...
Picture of The secret to my beautiful hair
The secret to my beautiful hair
A while back I posted a blog on an exceptional new therapeutic oil called Organic Argan Oil. I promised a follow up on the upcoming hair product that I was working on using Argan and Jojoba. Well, its a tough job but somebody has to do it -...
Close