Search
Filters
The essential oil of Tonka Bean has a sweet, warm fragrance that has been likened to summer meadows. It is gently uplifting and light and complements calm and harmony. Widely used in the creation of perfumes, Tonka Bean has a versatile tone that can be blended for sensuality, as well as for healing tranquillity. Its therapeutic uses focus on its properties for lifting the spirit and creating balance. Blends well with: Vanilla, Clary Sage, Geranium and Jasmine.
Manufacturer: Absolute Essential
SKU: TONB002
  • *
$59.95 (NZD) incl GST
The essential oil of Tonka Bean has a sweet, warm fragrance that has been likened to summer meadows. It is gently uplifting and light and complements calm and harmony. Widely used in the creation of perfumes, Tonka Bean has a versatile tone that can be blended for sensuality, as well as for healing tranquillity. Its therapeutic uses focus on its properties for lifting the spirit and creating balance. Blends well with: Vanilla, Clary Sage, Geranium and Jasmine.
The essential oil of Tonka Bean has a sweet, warm fragrance that has been likened to summer meadows. It is gently uplifting and light and complements calm and harmony. Widely used in the creation of perfumes, Tonka Bean has a versatile tone that can be blended for sensuality, as well as for healing tranquillity. Its therapeutic uses focus on its properties for lifting the spirit and creating balance. Blends well with: Vanilla, Clary Sage, Geranium and Jasmine.
  • Emotional Balance
    The scent of Tonka Bean is warm and summery and can be used to create an atmosphere that helps to lift the heart and nurture calmness.
  • Sensuous Massage
    Using silky Absolute Massage Oil as a base, you can add a few drops of Tonka Bean with your favourite earth, spicy tones to create an unique sensuous lift. Try it with Ylang Ylang, Vanilla or Sandalwood for a lingering, sexy musk.
  • Emotional Lift
    Tonka Bean brings its special lightness and calm to blending. With Lavender or Clary Sage the effect is healing and gentle. With Vanilla and Geranium it leans towards euphoric, an excellent tonic for mood swings and sadness. Try making a body oil blending 2 drops each of Tonka Bean, Vanilla, Geranium, Clary Sage and Lavender in 10ml of Absolute Massage Oil. Use as a massage treatment over three days to kick start a fresh energy dynamic in your life.
  • PMT
    You can add a few drops of Tonka Bean to your bath pre-menstruation as a counter to mood swings. Combine it with Grapefruit for an extra lift, or with Chamomile Roman to assist relaxation and support restful sleep.
Safety: Avoid use during pregnancy. Use in small dosage only. Avoid contact with eyes: flush with water. If ingested, drink milk. Keep out of reach of children. Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Tonka beans are seeds of a large tropical tree native to South America. The seeds contain coumarin, which is the essence used for its fragrant flavour in the food, liquor and tobacco industries. It is also used for its aroma in cosmetics and perfumes. In South America, seeds are used in a traditional drink. Tonka Beans have been associated with medicinal tonics and treatments for cramps and nausea. They are also considered to contain aphrodisiac properties. Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Dipteryx odorata, seed, extracted in alcohol, certified organic, Venezuela.
Coumarin, 3,4-Dihydrocoumarin
Write your own review
  • Product can be reviewed only after purchasing it
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
Products specifications
Uses
  • Emotional Balance
    The scent of Tonka Bean is warm and summery and can be used to create an atmosphere that helps to lift the heart and nurture calmness.
  • Sensuous Massage
    Using silky Absolute Massage Oil as a base, you can add a few drops of Tonka Bean with your favourite earth, spicy tones to create an unique sensuous lift. Try it with Ylang Ylang, Vanilla or Sandalwood for a lingering, sexy musk.
  • Emotional Lift
    Tonka Bean brings its special lightness and calm to blending. With Lavender or Clary Sage the effect is healing and gentle. With Vanilla and Geranium it leans towards euphoric, an excellent tonic for mood swings and sadness. Try making a body oil blending 2 drops each of Tonka Bean, Vanilla, Geranium, Clary Sage and Lavender in 10ml of Absolute Massage Oil. Use as a massage treatment over three days to kick start a fresh energy dynamic in your life.
  • PMT
    You can add a few drops of Tonka Bean to your bath pre-menstruation as a counter to mood swings. Combine it with Grapefruit for an extra lift, or with Chamomile Roman to assist relaxation and support restful sleep.
Safety: Avoid use during pregnancy. Use in small dosage only. Avoid contact with eyes: flush with water. If ingested, drink milk. Keep out of reach of children. Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Historical Info
Tonka beans are seeds of a large tropical tree native to South America. The seeds contain coumarin, which is the essence used for its fragrant flavour in the food, liquor and tobacco industries. It is also used for its aroma in cosmetics and perfumes. In South America, seeds are used in a traditional drink. Tonka Beans have been associated with medicinal tonics and treatments for cramps and nausea. They are also considered to contain aphrodisiac properties. Please note: the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.
Origin
Dipteryx odorata, seed, extracted in alcohol, certified organic, Venezuela.
Key Components
Coumarin, 3,4-Dihydrocoumarin
Customers who bought this item also bought

Coriander Seed (organic)

Coriander Seed essential oil is an exceptional natural healer. It can be used to support healthy circulation and digestion, as well as detoxification. It aids regular menstruation and post partum balance, promotes healthy immunity, and aids mental balance and clarity. It is generally non-toxic and non-irritant and can be used in topical blends for scars and stretch marks (caution with sensitive skin). Blends well with: Bergamot, Cinnamon, Ginger and Neroli. Adds a warm spicy note to blends - only use in small dosage as is very strong.
$39.95 (NZD) incl GST

Frankincense (wild)

This oil has been used for thousands of years in worship and rituals as a mediator between the material and spiritual worlds. It has relaxing, inspiring qualities that can be used to promote calm, lift the spirit and to encourage the release of unconscious stress. Frankincense also has significant nutritional and hydrating properties to support healthy skin tone and revitalisation. Blends well with: all Citrus oils, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Geranium.
$49.94 (NZD) incl GST

Jasmine Absolute

The light floral fragrance of Jasmine has playful tones and relaxing, uplifting qualities that promote flow and communication. It may be especially useful as a counter to the 'stuck' energy of inhibition and doubt. It has tonic and emollient properties on the skin and a calming, restorative effect on emotions. Wear it as a perfume to encourage sensuality and romance. Blends well with: Rose, Sandalwood, Myrrh, Mandarin.
$139.96 (NZD) incl GST

Jojoba Oil Golden (organic)

This oil is an excellent carrier for therapeutic facial blends being deeply nourishing with an effective cleansing action on clogged pores. This is a pristine, organic Jojoba oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin types. It can also be used to add shine and softness to brittle or dry hair. Product Notes: Jojoba Oil Golden is one of the few carrier oils that has a long shelf life. It is very stable and acts more as a liquid wax than an oil. Store carefully as this oil solidifies at temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius.
$32.95 (NZD) incl GST

Related Articles

Picture of Be the master of your sensuality with pure essential oils
Be the master of your sensuality with pure essential oils
Today I want to grab your attention with something sexy! This is a so-called ‘educational’ blog where my one ambition is to teach: - which essential oils are the most erotic - how to create simple formulas to enhance intimacy - how to use...
Picture of The World's most erotic essential oil
The World's most erotic essential oil
The most seductive scent for any occasion We talk a lot about the healing and harmonizing of essential oils, so today I decided to profile the sexy scent of Jasmine. Would you turn down the chance to sample a naturally tonic, spiritually uplifting...
Close